League Awards

Minnesota
Wild
The Stanley Cup

The Stanley Cup is the championship trophy awarded annually to the LHGMQ playoff winner.
Year Winner General Manager
2019-20 Minnesota Wild Carl Paquette
2018-19 Tampa Bay Lightning Myriam D'Astous
Tampa Bay
Lightning
Presidents' Trophy

An annual award to the club finishing the regular season with the best overall record in the LHGMQ.
Year Winner General Manager
2019-20 Tampa Bay Lightning Myriam D'Astous
2018-19 Tampa Bay Lightning Myriam D'Astous
Florida
Panthers
Prince of Wales Trophy

His Royal Highness, the Prince of Wales, donated the trophy to the National Hockey League in 1924. Since 1993-94, the trophy has been presented to the playoff champion in the Eastern Conference.
Year Winner General Manager
2019-20 Florida Panthers Jean-François Barrette
2018-19 Tampa Bay Lightning Myriam D'Astous
Minnesota
Wild
Clarence S. Campbell Bowl

Presented by the member clubs for perpetual competition by the LHGMQ in recognition of the services of Clarence S. Campbell and awarded to the playoff champion in the Western Conference.
Year Winner General Manager
2019-20 Minnesota Wild Carl Paquette
2018-19 Colorado Avalanche Frank Delisle
Victor
Hedman
Conn Smythe Trophy

The Conn Smythe Trophy is an annual award given to the most valuable player for his team in the playoffs. The winner is selected by the Professional Hockey Writers' Association at the conclusion of the final game in the Stanley Cup Final.
Year Winner Team
2019-20 Victor Hedman Minnesota Wild
2018-19 Patrick Kane Tampa Bay Lightning
Tyler
Seguin
Hart Memorial Trophy

The Hart Memorial Trophy is an annual award given to the player judged to be the most valuable to his team. The winner is selected in a poll of the Professional Hockey Writers' Association in all NHL cities at the end of the regular season.
Year Winner Team
2019-20 Tyler Seguin San Jose Sharks
2018-19 Patrick Kane Tampa Bay Lightning
Cale
Makar
Calder Memorial Trophy

An annual award given to the player selected as the most proficient in his first year of competition in the NHL, selected in a PWHA poll.
Year Winner Team
2019-20 Cale Makar St. Louis Blues
2018-19 Elias Pettersson Boston Bruins
Frederik
Andersen
Vezina Trophy

The Vezina Trophy is an annual award given to the goalkeeper adjudged to be the best at this position.
Year Winner Team
2019-20 Frederik Andersen Tampa Bay Lightning
2018-19 Frederik Andersen Tampa Bay Lightning
Zach
Werenski
James Norris Memorial Trophy

An annual award given to the defenseman who demonstrates throughout the season the greatest all-round ability in the position.
Year Winner Team
2019-20 Zach Werenski San Jose Sharks
2018-19 Alex Pietrangelo Vegas Golden Knights
Tyler
Seguin
Art Ross Trophy

The Art Ross Trophy is an annual award given to the player who leads the LHGMQ in scoring points at the end of the regular season.
Year Winner Team
2019-20 Tyler Seguin San Jose Sharks
2018-19 Patrick Kane Tampa Bay Lightning
Aleksander
Barkov
Frank J. Selke Trophy

The Frank J. Selke Trophy is an annual award given to the forward who best excels in the defensive aspects of the game.
Year Winner Team
2019-20 Aleksander Barkov Edmonton Oilers
2018-19 Ryan O'Reilly Dallas Stars
Leon
Draisaitl
Lady Byng Memorial Trophy

Given to the player adjudged to have exhibited the best type of sportsmanship combined with a high standard of playing ability.
Year Winner Team
2019-20 Leon Draisaitl Florida Panthers
2018-19 Connor McDavid Anaheim Ducks
Barry
Trotz
Jack Adams Award

Presented to the coach adjudged to have contributed the most to his team's success, selected in a poll of NHLBA members.
Year Winner Team
2019-20 Barry Trotz Minnesota Wild
2018-19 Guy Boucher Tampa Bay Lightning
Brayden
Point
Maurice Richard Trophy

An annual award given to the LHGMQ's top goal scorer. The winner(s) are determined based on regular-season play.
Year Winner Team
2019-20 Brayden Point Montreal Canadiens
2018-19 Connor McDavid Anaheim Ducks
2018-19 John Tavares Ottawa Senators
Carl
Paquette
General Manager of the Year

Presented to recognize the work of the league's GMs, voting is conducted among the GMs at the conclusion of the regular season.
Year Winner Team
2019-20 Jean-François Barrette Florida Panthers
2018-19 Myriam D'Astous Tampa Bay Lightning
Leon
Draisaitl
First All-Star Team - Left Wing

The All-Star team is to honor the best performers over the season at each position.
Year Winner Team
2019-20 Leon Draisaitl Florida Panthers
2018-19 Gabriel Landeskog Dallas Stars
Tyler
Seguin
First All-Star Team - Center

The All-Star team is to honor the best performers over the season at each position.
Year Winner Team
2019-20 Tyler Seguin San Jose Sharks
2018-19 John Tavares Ottawa Senators
Patrick
Kane
First All-Star Team - Right Wing

The All-Rookie team is to honor the best rookies over the season at each position.
Year Winner Team
2018-19 Patrick Kane Tampa Bay Lightning
2018-19 Patrick Kane Tampa Bay Lightning
Zach
Werenski
First All-Star Team - Defense

The All-Star team is to honor the best performers over the season at each position.
Year Winner Team
2019-20 Zach Werenski San Jose Sharks
2018-19 Alex Pietrangelo Vegas Golden Knights
Victor
Hedman
First All-Star Team - Defense

The All-Star team is to honor the best performers over the season at each position.
Year Winner Team
2019-20 Victor Hedman Minnesota Wild
2018-19 John Carlson Vancouver Canucks
Frederik
Andersen
First All-Star Team - Goalie

The All-Rookie team is to honor the best rookies over the season at each position.
Year Winner Team
2019-20 Frederik Andersen Tampa Bay Lightning
2018-19 Frederik Andersen Tampa Bay Lightning
Jonathan
Huberdeau
Second All-Star Team - Left Wing

The All-Star team is to honor the best performers over the season at each position.
Year Winner Team
2019-20 Jonathan Huberdeau San Jose Sharks
2018-19 Taylor Hall Columbus Blue Jackets
Aleksander
Barkov
Second All-Star Team - Center

The All-Star team is to honor the best performers over the season at each position.
Year Winner Team
2019-20 Aleksander Barkov Edmonton Oilers
2018-19 Connor McDavid Anaheim Ducks
Brayden
Point
Second All-Star Team - Right Wing

The All-Star team is to honor the best performers over the season at each position.
Year Winner Team
2019-20 Brayden Point Montral Canadiens
2018-19 Blake Wheeler Edmonton Oilers
Brent
Burns
Second All-Star Team - Defense

The All-Star team is to honor the best performers over the season at each position.
Year Winner Team
2019-20 Brent Burns Dallas Stars
2018-19 Kris Letang Washington Capitals
Seth
Jones
Second All-Star Team - Defense

The All-Star team is to honor the best performers over the season at each position.
Year Winner Team
2019-20 Seth Jones Boston Bruins
2018-19 Seth Jones Boston Bruins
Andrei
Vasilevskiy
Second All-Star Team - Goalie

The All-Star team is to honor the best performers over the season at each position.
Year Winner Team
2019-20 Andrei Vasilevskiy Ottawa Senators
2018-19 Pekka Rinne Pittsburgh Penguins
Victor
Olofsson
All-Rookie Team - Left Wing

The All-Star team is to honor the best performers over the season at each position.
Year Winner Team
2019-20 Victor Olofsson Carolina Hurricanes
2018-19 Brady Tkachuk Edmonton Oilers
Jack
Hughes
All-Rookie Team - Center

The All-Star team is to honor the best performers over the season at each position.
Year Winner Team
2019-20 Jack Hughes San Jose Sharks
2018-19 Elias Pettersson Boston Bruins
Martin
Necas
All-Rookie Team - Right Wing

The All-Star team is to honor the best performers over the season at each position.
Year Winner Team
2019-20 Martin Necas Montreal Canadiens
2018-19 Jesperi Kotkaniemi Montreal Canadiens
Quinn
Hughes
All-Rookie Team - Defense

The All-Star team is to honor the best performers over the season at each position.
Year Winner Team
2019-20 Quinn Hughes Boston Bruins
2018-19 Miro Heiskeinen Colorado Avalanche
Cale
Makar
All-Rookie Team - Defense

The All-Star team is to honor the best performers over the season at each position.
Year Winner Team
2019-20 Cale Makar St. Louis Blues
2018-19 Rasmus Dahlin Montreal Canadiens
Ilya
Samsonov
All-Rookie Team - Goalie

The All-Star team is to honor the best performers over the season at each position.
Year Winner Team
2018-19 Ilya Samsonov Boston Bruins
2018-19 Jordan Binnington Carolina Hurricanes
Rochester
Americans
Calder Cup

The Calder Cup is the championship trophy awarded annually to the ESAHL playoff winner.
Year Winner General Manager
2019-20 Rochester Americans Jean-François J-Giguère
2018-19 Providence Bruins Pierrick Côté